Privacy Policy

TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY

Spin Concepts, Inc. (“Spin”) owns and operates this website located at www.spinpizza.com and the associated Facebook page at www.facebook.com/spinpizza (collectively, the “Website”).  These Terms of Use and Privacy Policy covers your use of the Website and any products or services that Spin or any third party provides through the Website, including how Spin collects and treats your personal information.  By accessing or using the Website, you agree to follow and be bound by these Terms of Use, as Spin may amend them at any time.   

Ownership and Use of Content

Other than content posed by Website users, Spin or our respective vendors and authors own all right, title and interest in and to the content and materials provided on or through the Website, including but not limited to all text, photographs, images, illustrations, graphics and other works of authorship displayed on the Website (“Content”).  All Content is protected by copyright, trademark and other laws. You may not copy, publish, redistribute or sell any Content.

Your Submissions to the Website

Spin does not claim ownership of the content that users post to the Website, including, for example, users’ ratings and reviews.  You do grant Spin a worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, sublicensable to use any of your submissions to the Website.  Any User Submission that you transmit to the Website is and will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. 

For any submission that you post to the Website, you represent and warrant that: (i) it contains and is based on truthful and accurate information; (ii) you have all necessary distribution and publication rights; (iii) that it does not contain or install any viruses, worms, Trojan horses or any other harmful or destructive code; (iv) that it is not and does not contain spam, is not machine- or randomly-generated and does not contain unethical or unwanted commercial content designed to drive traffic to third party sites or boost the search engine rankings of third party sites, or to further unlawful acts (such as phishing) or mislead recipients as to the source of the material (such as spoofing); (v) that it is not libelous or defamatory, does not contain threats or incite violence towards individuals or entities, and does not violate the privacy or publicity rights of any third party; and (vi) that it does not infringe or violate any patent, copyright, trade secret, trademark or other intellectual property right of any third party.

Access and Use of the Website

To gain access to certain services available through the Website, a Website user may be required to register an account (“Account”) and obtain a user name (“User Name”).  The Website may allow Users to set up a profile (“Profile”). You agree to register only a single Account, User Name and Profile in connection with the Website.  You agree not to allow others to access the Website using your Account.  You are required to provide truthful and complete disclosure of your name, and the address and phone number where you can be reached, if requested.  Failure to provide this information or providing false information will result in termination of your Account and right to access the non-public areas of the Website. 

How Spin Collects and Uses Information

Spin gathers personally identifying information about Website Users (“Personal Information”) only when a User provides Personal Information on a voluntary basis such as by registering an Account or Profile, posting Content on the Website or participating in Website forums, chat rooms and the like.  Spin will not sell, rent or lease your Personal Information to third parties without your explicit consent, except as specified in this Privacy Policy.

Spin also collects, stores and analyzes log files, including IP addresses and Website usage data, from its servers.  For example, Spin collects information on what information and products Website users view, rate and review.  Spin collects information to assist Spin in the maintenance, administration and improvement of the Website. Spin may share information with technology partners or may use information for research purposes, but will refer only to aggregate data, not specific user-identifying information.  Spin occasionally may share information with its affiliates and related technology affiliates.  In addition, Spin may combine your information with information that Spin collects from other companies to enhance and personalize the Website, Content and advertising.

Spin uses “cookie” technology that allows its servers to deposit codes on a Website user’s computer to record movements between and within websites.  Spin uses cookies for Website optimization.  Spin’s cookies do not collect Personal Information, and Spin does not combine information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are or what your User Name or email address is. 

Spin also uses software tracking technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that helps Spin better manage and improve the Website by telling us what Content is effective and how well each web page performs on behalf of our guests.  Spin does not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to your Personal Information.  Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web user.  In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We also monitor search terms and titles entered or searched on the Website as a means of knowing what interests our customers and guests. The use of cookies by our third party tracking partners is not covered by this Privacy Policy.  Spin does not have access or control over these cookies.  Spin’s partners may use session ID cookies to support the Website’s functionality such as web analytics reporting.

Children's Privacy

Spin does not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under 13. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of third party websites to which to which this Website may link. For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit www.ftc.gov

Security of Your Personal Information

Spin implements physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information it collects.  Your Spin Account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer by signing off once you have finished using a shared computer.  When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) for registration, Spin encrypts that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).  Spin follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once Spin receives it.  No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while Spin strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, Spin cannot guarantee its absolute security.  Under no circumstances will Spin be responsible or liable for any loss or damages, pecuniary or otherwise, caused by a third party’s unauthorized access to or use of your Personal Information.  If you have any questions about security on the Website, you can email Spin.

Opting Out

You may choose not to provide Spin with any Personal Information.  If you not provide Personal Information, you may not be able to access all services available through the Website.  If you do not wish to receive information or promotional materials from Spin or from our vendors, manufacturers, partners or affiliates, you may select the appropriate 'opt-out' at the time you create your Account or may unsubscribe from our mailing list on any one of the promotions or other materials we send to you.

Sharing Personal Information

When you post a message or any other Content on the Website, your User Name is visible to other Website users.  If you post Personal Information on the Website (including in a forum or chat room), you should be aware that any Personal Information you submit there can be read, collected or used by others or could be used to send you unsolicited messages. 

Disclosing Personal Information

Spin may disclose Personal Information to parties in compliance with Spin’s Privacy Policy, as Spin in Spin 's sole discretion believes necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy or other unlawful activity.  In such events, Spin may disclose a Website user’s name, street address, city, state, zip code, country, phone number, email address and company name.

It may be necessary for Spin to share Personal Information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law.  In some cases, Spin may choose to buy or sell assets.  In these types of transactions, customer information is typically is transferred. Spin will transfer your Personal Information if Spin is acquired by or merged with another company.  In this event, Spin will notify you by email or by putting a prominent notice on the Website before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Spin employs other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and needs to share your information with them to provide products and services to you.  Examples include, but are not limited to, fulfilling orders, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance and providing customer service.

As part of using the Website, you may obtain another Website user's email address, postal address and/or other information.  You have only a limited license to use this information. This information should only be used for Spin -related communications.  Spin has not granted a license to you to use the information for unsolicited commercial messages.   Without limiting the foregoing, without express consent from the Website user, you are prohibited from adding any Website User to your email or physical mail list.

Third Parties

Except as otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy addresses only the use and disclosure of information Spin collects from the Website.  If you disclose your information to others, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them.  Spin does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable.  Spin is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of other websites on the Internet, even those linked to or from this Website.  Spin encourages you to ask questions before you disclose your Personal Information to others.